November 11, 1784
[…] ‘The Commissioner, when in his discretion considered necessary to maintain the work of the board of appeals current, may designate any examiner of the primary grade or higher, having the requisite ability, to serve as examiner-in-chief for periods not exceeding six months each, and any examiner so designated shall be qualified to act as a member of the board of appeals. Not more than one primary examiner shall be among the members of the board of appeals hearing an appeal.’ .”
July 19, 1952
66 Stat. 792 (1952):
[Sec. 3] “A Commissioner of Patents, one first assistant commissioner, two assistant commissioners, and nine examiners-in-chief, shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”
[Sec. 7] “The Commissioner, the assistant commissioners, and the examiners-in-chief shall constitute a Board of Appeals … . Whenever the Commissioner considers it necessary to maintain the work of the Board of Appeals current, he may designate any patent examiner of the primary examiner grade or higher, having the requisite ability, to serve as examiner-in-chief for periods not exceeding six months each. … Not more than one such primary examiner shall be a member of the Board of Appeals hearing an appeal.”
January 20, 1953
Dwight D. Eisenhower is inaugurated as the thirty-fourth President of the United States. His administration lasts until January 20, 1961.
September 6, 1958
72 Stat. 1793 (1958):