November 11, 1784
[…] November 29, 1999
Congress enacts the American Inventors Protection Act of 1999 (113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-552 to -591 (“AIPA”)).
The AIPA establishes the inter partes reexamination procedure – appeals from which are reviewed by the Board. (Read more: Cooper Technologies Co. v. Jon W. Dudas, 536 F.3d 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
5 U.S.C. [“striking section 7 … inserting after section 5 the following:”] § 6:]
> “(a) Establishment and Composition. There shall be in the United States Patent and Trademark Office a Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences. The Director, the Commissioner for Patents, the Commissioner for Trademarks, and the administrative patent judges shall constitute the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences. The administrative patent judges shall be persons of competent legal knowledge and scientific ability who are appointed by the Director.”
> “(b) Duties – The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall, on written appeal of an applicant, review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents and shall determine priority and patentability of invention in interferences declared under section 135(a).