November 11, 1784
[…] October 14, 1970
Saul Serota is appointed Examiner-in-Chief. He would become Chairman of the Board in 1986 and remain so until 1994 when re retired. He was the first Administrative Patent Judge when that title was bestowed on Examiners-in-Chief (1993).
August 9, 1974
Gerald Ford is inaugurated as the thirty-eighth President of the United States. His administration lasts until January 20, 1977.
January 2, 1975
88 Stat. 1949 (Patent Office Name Change Act): “Patent Office” is changed to “Patent and Trademark Office”
Previous names:
January 5, 1975
88 Stat. 1956 (1975):
[Sec. 3] “(a) There shall be … not more than fifteen examiners-in-chief. The Commissioner of Patents, the Deputy Commissioner, and the Assistant Commissioners shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary of Commerce, upon the nomination of the Commissioner, in accordance with law, shall appoint all other officers and employees.”
[Sec. 7] “The examiners-in-chief shall be … appointed under the classified civil service. The Commissioner, the deputy commissioner, the assistant commissioners, and the examiners-in-chief shall constitute a Board of Appeals … .”
January 20, 1977