November 11, 1784
[…] January 2, 1975
88 Stat. 1949 (Patent Office Name Change Act): “Patent Office” is changed to “Patent and Trademark Office”
Previous names:
January 5, 1975
88 Stat. 1956 (1975):
[Sec. 3] “(a) There shall be … not more than fifteen examiners-in-chief. The Commissioner of Patents, the Deputy Commissioner, and the Assistant Commissioners shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary of Commerce, upon the nomination of the Commissioner, in accordance with law, shall appoint all other officers and employees.”
[Sec. 7] “The examiners-in-chief shall be … appointed under the classified civil service. The Commissioner, the deputy commissioner, the assistant commissioners, and the examiners-in-chief shall constitute a Board of Appeals … .”
January 20, 1977
Jimmy Carter is inaugurated as the thirty-ninth President of the United States. His administration lasts until January 20, 1981.
January 20, 1981
Ronald Reagan is inaugurated as the fortieth President of the United States. His administration lasts until January 20, 1989.
August 27, 1982
96 Stat. 319 (1982):
[Sec. 4] “Section 3(a) of title 35, United States Code is amended (1) by deleting the phrase “not more than 15”; and (2) by inserting the phrase “appointed under section 7 of this title” immediately after the phrase “examiners-in-chief.”
November 8, 1984
98 Stat. 3383 (1984):
[35 U.S.C. § 7(a)] “The examiners-in-chief shall be persons of competent legal knowledge and scientific ability, who shall be appointed to the competitive service. The Commissioner, the Deputy Commissioner, the Assistant Commissioners, and the examiners-in-chief shall constitute the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences.”
[35 U.S.C. § 7(b)] “The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall, on written appeal of an applicant, review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents and shall determine priority and patentability of invention in interferences declared under section 135(a) of this title. Each appeal and interference shall be heard by at least three members of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, who shall be designated by the Commissioner. Only the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences has the authority to grant rehearings. “
[35 U.S.C. § 7(c)] “Whenever the Commissioner considers it necessary, in order to keep current the work of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, the Commissioner may designate any patent examiner of the primary examiner grade or higher, having the requisite ability, to serve as examiner-in-chief for periods not exceeding six months each. … Not more than one of the members of the Board of Appeals and Interferences hearing an appeal or determining an interference may be an examiner so designated.”
“striking out ‘Appeals’ and inserting in lieu thereof ‘Patent Appeals and Interferences’”
https://www.govinfo.gov/ (LINK)
January 20, 1989
George H. W. Bush is inaugurated as the forty-first President of the United States. His administration lasts until January 20, 1993.
January 20, 1993